November 8, 2012

Women's All-NWC Announced: Fellows, Allison and Hanson Garner Top Honors

 

Complete 2012 All-NWC Women's Soccer Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Andrea Stump, Whitworth...................................... Fr         Colorado Springs, Colo. / Rampart

D-Emily Allison, Linfield #......................................... Sr         Hockinson, Wash. / Hockinson

D-Lindzee Baker, Linfield %......................................... So        Spokane, Wash. / Mead

D-Hannah Hawkins, Puget Sound %.............................. Jr          Everett, Wash. / Everett

M-Anna Sours, Linfield *............................................ Sr         Jacksonville, Ore. / South Medford

M-Mackenzie Grow, Whitworth #................................. Sr         Spokane, Wash. / Lewis & Clark

M-Kylie Beeson, Puget Sound %.................................. Jr          Everett, Wash. / Everett

F-Emily Fellows, Linfield........................................... Jr          Portland, Ore. / Jesuit

F-Theresa Henle, Puget Sound...................................... Sr         Issaquah, Wash. / Issaquah

F-Emily Thompson, Lewis & Clark.............................. Fr         Hood River, Ore. / Hood River Valley

F-Emma Vukic, Linfield.............................................. Fr         Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge

F-Robin Veira, Puget Sound #...................................... So        Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Brittany Hartmann, Pacific (Ore.) %......................... Sr         Portland, Ore. / Wilson

GK-Kara Merfeld, Puget Sound *.................................. Jr          Bellingham, Wash. / Squalicum

D-Traci Nakamura, Lewis & Clark %............................. Sr         Honolulu, Hawaii / Kamehameha

D-Jami Hegg, Whitworth %......................................... Jr          Spokane, Wash. / Mead

D-Corin Beaudry, George Fox #.................................... Sr         Wilsonville, Ore. / Wilsonville

M-Kaitlyn Harper, Pacific (Ore.)................................... Sr         Oregon City, Ore. / Oregon City

M-Jaclyn Rudd, Whitman #.......................................... Sr         Seattle Wash. / Seattle Preparatory School

M-Amalia Acorda-Fey, Puget Sound.............................. Fr         Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names Academy

M- Sarah Tuffey, Pacific (Ore.)..................................... Sr         Valencia, Calif. / Valencia

F-Tiara Pajimola, Whitworth........................................ Fr         Spokane, Wash. / Shadle Park

F-Lauren Larson, Pacific Lutheran................................. Fr         University Place, Wash. / Curtis

F-Ashland Bernard, Willamette %.................................. So        Kirkland, Wash. / Juanita

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

F-Melanie Gaither, George Fox *.................................. Sr         Vancouver, Wash. / Skyview

M-Esther Harder, George Fox....................................... Sr         Yamhill, Ore. / Yamhill-Carlton

F-Anna Thorndike, Lewis & Clark................................ Fr         Medford, Ore. / St. Mary's School

M-Kylie Carera, Lewis & Clark.................................... Fr         Oakland, Calif. / Bishop O'Dowd

M-Emilia Emmetti, Lewis & Clark %........................... Jr          Manhattan Beach, Calif. / Mira Costa

F-Taylor Hudson, Lewis & Clark.................................. Fr         Portland, Ore. / Woodrow Wilson

M-Julia Vaughan, Linfield........................................... Jr          Haines, Ore. / Baker

M-Stephanie Socotch, Linfield %.................................. Jr          Clackamas, Ore. / La Salle Prep

D-Kaeli Laxson, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... Jr          La Palma, Calif. / Kennedy

D-Mariah Rasmussen, Pacific Lutheran.......................... Jr          Ojai, Calif. / Villanova Prep

M-Mimi Granlund, Pacific Lutheran.............................. Sr         Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lake Oswego

D-Kristi D'Allesandro, Pacific Lutheran.......................... Jr          Clovis, Calif. / Buchanan

GK-Marisa Gonzalez, Pacific Lutheran........................... Fr         Mukilteo, Wash. / Kamiak

D-Lauren Hamilton, Puget Sound.................................. So        Spokane, Wash. / North Central

D-Liz Blonden, Puget Sound........................................ Fr         Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt

F-Clara, Merlino, Whitman.......................................... Fr         Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names Academy

GK-Emily Davis, Whitman.......................................... Jr          Eagle River, Ark. / Eagle River

M-Hallie Swan, Whitman %........................................ Jr          Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge

F-Carly Schilperoort, Whitworth................................... Sr         Issaquah, Wash. / Eastside Catholic

M-Andrea Rowan, Willamette #.................................... Sr         Boise, Idaho / Timberline

D-Shannon Scott, Willamette %................................... Sr         Bellevue, Wash. / Sammamish

M-Ariel Wilson, Willamette %..................................... Sr         Fort Collins, Colo. / Poudre

F-Sarah Desautels, Willamette %.................................. So        Snohomish, Wash. / Glacier Peak

 

*                1st team All-NWC in 2011

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2011

%               Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Offensive Player of the Year  - Emily Fellows, Linfield, Jr, F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Defensive Player of the Year – Emily Allison, Linfield, Sr, D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coach of the Year – Randy Hanson, Puget Sound

 

 

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop