All-NWC Women's Lacrosse Announced; GFU's Nakashimada and Whitman's Robinson Garner Top Honors

Complete 2016 All-Northwest Conference Women's Lacrosse Team Release

 

2016 All-Northwest Conference Women’s Lacrosse Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

A / April Lanz, Pacific (Ore.) *..................................... Jr          Oregon City, Ore. / Oregon City

A / Jess Hanson, George Fox....................................... So        El Dorado, Calif. / El Dorado

A / Jordyn Godfrey, Pacific (Ore.).................................. So        Burnt Hills, N.Y. / Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake  

A / Kelsey Dammarell, Linfield #.................................. Sr         Salem, Ore. / South Salem

M / Alexa Nakashimada, George Fox *.......................... Sr         Canby, Ore. / Canby

M / Lindsay Schwartz, Whitman................................... Fr         Kildeer, Ill. / Adlai E. Stevenson       

M / Meg Chapman, Pacific (Ore.) *............................... Jr          Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville

M / Paisley Hiefield, Pacific (Ore.)................................ Jr          Portland, Ore. / Westview

D / Mahea Wong, Pacific (Ore.) *................................. Sr         Lake Stevens, Wash. / Archbishop Murphy

D / Elena Becker, Puget Sound *................................... Jr          Bellevue, Wash. / International School

D / Katelyn Bradshaw, George Fox #............................. Jr          Payette, Idaho / Payette

D / Dana Casterella, Whitman...................................... So        Seattle, Wash. / Forest Ridge

GK- Mikaela Easterlin, George Fox *............................ Jr          Lake Oswego, Ore. / Wilson

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

A / Ashlie Hernandez, George Fox................................. So        Westminster, Calif. / Mater Dei

A / Callie Holgate, Puget Sound #................................ Sr         Portland, Ore. / Cleveland     

A / Nicki Leeming, Pacific (Ore.).................................. Sr         Las Vegas, Nev. / Bonanza

A / Roxanne Krietzman, Puget Sound............................ So        Minnetonka, Minn. / Hopkins

M / Mae Seifert, Linfield............................................. Fr         Newberg, Ore. / Newberg

M / Sam Sheffer, Whitman *....................................... Sr         Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge Island

M / Genna Hughes, Linfield......................................... So        West Linn, Ore. / West Linn 

M / Kerri Smith, Puget Sound...................................... Sr         Kirkland, Wash. / Overlake   

D / Hailey Shoemaker, Puget Sound #........................... Jr          Portland, Ore. / Lincoln

D / Sarah Myers, Whitman.......................................... Fr         Yarmouth, Maine / Yarmouth           

D / Lauren Abshire, George Fox................................... Jr          Rancho Murrieta, Calif. / Pleasant Grove        

D / Yecenia Arrezola, George Fox................................. Jr          Milwaukie, Ore. / Rex Putnam

GK / Adrienne Salzwedel, Pacific (Ore.).......................... Jr          Beaverton, Ore. / Beaverton

 

*  1st team All-NWC in 2015; # 2nd team All-NWC in 2015

 

Player of the Year  – Alexa Nakashimada, George Fox, Sr, M

 

 

Coach of the Year – Kate Robinson, Whitman