All-NWC Baseball Announced; Linfield's Hilpert, Cunningham, Carnahan and Whitman's Ma Garner Top Honors

Complete 2017 All-Northwest Conference Baseball Release

 

First Team

Pos - Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School 

C – Andrew Reichenbach, George Fox *............................. Sr              Newberg, Ore. / Newberg

1B – Matthew Nelson, Whitworth.................................... Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Mead

2B – Landon Packard, Pacific Lutheran %............................ Sr              Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge

3B – Ben Andrews, Linfield *.......................................... Sr              Shoreline, Wash. / Shorewood  

SS – Ben Welch, Pacific Lutheran..................................... Sr              Edmonds, Wash. / Ballard           

OF – Scott Hilpert, Linfield #.......................................... Sr              Spokane Valley, Wash. / Central Valley

OF – Joseph Zimmer, Whitman *..................................... Jr               Billings, Mont. / Billings          

OF – Kory VanderStaay, Pacific Lutheran............................ Sr              Port Orchard, Wash. / Peninsula                  

DH – Mason Fessler, Willamette %................................... Jr               Woodburn, Ore. / Blanchet Catholic

UT – Matt Voelzke, George Fox....................................... Fr              Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lake Oswego

SP – Cason Cunningham, Linfield %................................. So             Eugene, Ore. / Sheldon

SP – Riley Newman, Linfield........................................... Sr              Salem, Ore. / West Salem            

SP – Matt Steindorf, Willamette....................................... So             Granite Bay, Calif. / Granite Bay                

SP – Cal Neely, Linfield................................................. Jr               Bellevue, Wash. / Bellevue         

RP – Garrett Atkinson, Whitman...................................... Sr              Arlington, Wash. / Arlington    

 

Second Team

Pos - Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School 

C – Rica Barraza, Puget Sound......................................... Fr              San Mateo, Calif. / Serra

1B – Lucas Thrun, Whitman............................................ So             Sammamish, Wash. / Eastlake   

2B – Adrian Vela, Whitman *.......................................... Jr               Bothell, Wash. / Cedar Park Christian

3B – Anthony Gosline, Pacific Lutheran............................ Jr               Spokane, Wash. / Gonzaga Prep                 

SS – Joel Condreay, Whitworth %.................................... Jr               Renton, Wash. / Kentridge

OF – Sean Shepherd, Lewis & Clark.................................. Jr               San Rafael, Calif. / Marin Catholic            

OF – Zachary Muenster, George Fox.................................. Sr              Waianae, Hawaii / Punahou         

OF – Kurtis Kloke, Pacific (Ore.) *.................................... Sr              San Bernardino, Calif. / Cajon  

DH – Nick Johnson, Whitman #....................................... Sr              Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington

UT – Ryan Pladson, Linfield........................................... Sr              Sammamish, Wash. / Eastlake   

SP – Matthew Young, Whitworth..................................... Fr              Tigard, Ore. / Jesuit     

SP – Spencer Backstrom, Pacific (Ore.).............................. Sr              Bellingham, Wash. / Mount Baker             

SP – Eric Ma, Whitman.................................................. Fr              La Crescenta, Calif. / Village Christian    

SP – Jacob Gleichman, Pacific Lutheran............................. Sr              Sammamish, Wash. / Skyline    

RP – Andrew Curran, Pacific Lutheran................................ Fr              Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge                

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

1B – Sam Swenson, George Fox....................................... Fr              McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville

2B – Brady Rediger, Linfield........................................... Jr               Salem, Ore. / West Salem            

3B – Tommy Massari, Lewis & Clark................................ Sr              Pamdale, Calif. / Quartz Hill       

OF – Connor Bailey, Willamette...................................... So             San Diego, Calif. / Scripps Ranch              

OF – Brandon Wileman, George Fox................................. Sr              Mesa, Ariz. / Red Mountain        

OF – Jordan McGowan, Whitworth *................................. Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Mead

DH – Akira Abderrahman, Lewis & Clark............................ Sr              Burbank, Calif. / John Burroughs               

DH – Levi Horner-Villa, Linfield...................................... Fr              Hoolehua, Hawaii / Molokai      

UT – Cole Johnson, Pacific Lutheran %.............................. Jr               Buckley, Wash. / White River   

SP – Robert Reaser, Lewis & Clark................................... So             Phoenix, Ariz. / Scottsdale

SP – Merle Rowan-Kennedy, Puget Sound........................... Jr               Seattle, Wash. / Chief Sealth

SP - Dustin Wells, George Fox *...................................... Sr              Glendale, Ariz. / Brophy Prep    

RP – Eric Crispell, Puget Sound....................................... Sr              Pleasanton, Calif. / Diablo Valley             

RP – Jett Gallagher, Willamette....................................... Jr               Santa Cruz, Calif. / Santa Cruz   

 

*   1st team All-NWC in 2016;  #  2nd team All-NWC in 2016; %  Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2016

 

Player of the Year  – Scott Hilpert, Linfield, Sr, OF

 

Pitcher of the Year – Cason Cunningham, Linfield

 

Freshman of the Year – Eric Ma, Whitman, RHP

 

Coach of the Year – Scott Carnahan, Linfield