All-NWC Baseball announced; Olis, Wells and Ramsay Garner Top Honors

Complete 2016 All-Northwest Conference Team Release

 

2016 All-Northwest Conference Baseball Team

First Team

Pos - Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School 

C – Andrew Reichenbach, George Fox #............................. Jr               Newberg, Ore. / Newberg

1B – Ben Andrews, Linfield............................................ Jr               Shoreline, Wash. / Shorewood  

2B – Chris Zerio, Puget Sound *....................................... Sr              Pleasanton, Calif. / Foothill                        

3B – Eric Lawson, Linfield #........................................... Sr              Mill Creek, Wash. / Archbishop Murphy 

SS – Adrian Vela, Whitman #.......................................... So             Bothell, Wash. / Cedar Park Christian      

OF – Walker Olis, Pacific (Ore.) #..................................... Sr              Burlington, Wash. / Burlington-Edison   

OF – Jeremy Druffel, Whitworth *.................................... Sr              Pullman, Wash. / Pullman

OF – Kurtis Kloke, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... Jr               San Bernardino, Calif. / Cajon  

DH – Jordan McGowan, Whitworth................................... Jr               Spokane, Wash. / Mead               

UT – Joseph Zimmer, Whitman........................................ So             Billings, Mont. / Billings          

SP – Dustin Wells, George Fox........................................ Jr               Glendale, Ariz. / Brophy Prep    

SP – Cory Nelson, Pacific Lutheran................................... Sr              Puyallup, Wash. / Bethel             

SP – Paul Wolfram, Pacific (Ore.)..................................... So             Las Vegas, Nev. / Palo Verde      

SP – Hugh Smith, Whitworth.......................................... Fr              Sammamish, Wash. / Skyline    

RP – Garrett Brown, Pacific Lutheran................................. Sr              Anchorage, Alaska / Service      

 

Second Team

Pos - Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School 

C – Nick Funyak, Puget Sound......................................... Sr              Billings, Mont. / Billings West

1B – Eric Del Prado, Willamette....................................... So             El Segundo, Calif. / Loyola

2B – Garrett Hughes, Whitworth...................................... Jr               Issaquah, Wash. / Liberty

3B – Tyler Thompson, Pacific Lutheran *........................... Sr              Anchorage, Alaska / Dimond     

SS – David Mason, Linfield............................................ Sr              Salem, Ore. / South Salem           

OF – Nicholas Alarcio, Puget Sound.................................. Sr              Honolulu, Hawaii / Mid-Pacific Institute

OF – Scott Hilpert, Linfield............................................ Jr               Spokane Valley, Wash. / Central

OF – Brett Johnson, Pacific Lutheran................................ Jr               Federal Way, Wash. / Decatur

DH – Dylan Wright, Pacific (Ore.) .................................... So             Gilbert, Ariz. / Campo Verde

UT – Drew Oord, Pacific Lutheran..................................... Sr              Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakan

SP – Collin Maier, Puget Sound #..................................... Jr               Billings, Mont. / Billings West                 

SP – Kyler Knieriem, Pacific (Ore.)................................... Jr               John Day, Ore. / Grant Union

SP – T.J. Orchard, Whitworth.......................................... So             Sandy, Utah / Brighton

SP – Nick Johnson, Whitman.......................................... Jr               Kirkland, Ore. / Lake Washington

RP – Cody Walker, Linfield............................................ Sr              Hood River, Ore. / Hood River Valley

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

1B – Cole Johnson, Pacific Lutheran................................. So             Buckley, Wash. / White River

1B – Jacob Woehler, George Fox..................................... Sr              Sacramento, Calif. / Capital Christian

2B – Landon Packard, Pacific Lutheran *............................ Jr               Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge

3B – Mason Fessler, Willamette...................................... So             Woodburn, Ore. / Blanchet Catholic

SS – Joel Condreay, Whitworth %.................................... So             Renton, Wash. / Kentridge         

SS – Caylen Clardy, George Fox...................................... Jr               Beaverton, Ore. / Aloha

OF – Ben Duerr, Pacific (Ore.).......................................... Sr              Lebanon, Ore. / Lebanon

OF – AJ Valencia, George Fox %...................................... So             Phoenix, Ariz. / Desert Vista

SP – Cason Cunningham, Linfield.................................... Fr              Eugene, Ore. / Sheldon

RP – David Follett, Puget Sound....................................... So             Billings, Mont. / Billings West

SP – Ryan Kingma, Whitworth........................................ Fr              Bellevue, Wash. / Newport

 

*   1st team All-NWC in 2015;  #  2nd team All-NWC in 2015; %  Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2015

 

Player of the Year  – Walker Olis, Pacific (Ore.), OF, Sr

 

Pitcher of the Year – Dustin Wells, George Fox, Jr

 

 

Coach of the Year – Dan Ramsay, Whitworth